Luxury Experience Gift Vouchers
  • 0 ITEMS
  • £0.00

Privacy Policy

Please note that the information you enter is only used to process your order and will not be passed on to 3rd parties. Your personal information will be collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

We are committed to ensuring that your information is private and secure. We are PCI DSS compliant and ensure we have appropraite physical, electonic and internal procedures in place in order to ensure this.

What I Really Wanted collect personal information from visitors to this web site through newsletter subscriptions, user surveys, transactions and every time you e-mail us your details. We also collect information automatically about your visit to our web site. You may also provide What I Really Wanted information using the Internet. What I Really Wanted may use this information to contact you, by e-mail or other methods. This information may be used, for example, to inform you of special promotions from What I Really Wanted and our parent company SK Chase Ltd. You may unsubscribe at any point by emailing to marketing@whatireallywanted.com or directly from within the emails you receive.


What I Really Wanted respects your right of privacy. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used we will respect your wishes. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to the capture, storage and use of personal information please contact Marketing at SK Chase Ltd, 31 Palmerston Place, Edinburgh EH12 5AP.
Material on this website is protected by copyright which is owned by SK Chase Ltd. Users may view, print and download the contents for personal use only and the contents must not be used for any commercial purposes without the permission of What I Really Wanted or SK Chase Ltd.


What I Really Wanted may monitor and collect the domains of visitors to our site. This information may be used for analysis and statistical purposes.


Information you enter into our online forms may be collected and stored briefly by us so that we may contact you in relation to the nature of your attempted transaction, even if you don't confirm the transaction. This may be used to send operational emails to enquire as to why the purchase was not completed. We will not use this data for any other purpose, we won't store it for longer than necessary and we certainly won't share it with any other company. Our aim is simply to provide you with the highest level of service that we can.
What I Really Wanted web site may contain links to other web sites. What I Really Wanted are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of these web sites. Any links to other web sites does not mean that What I Really Wanted or SK Chase Ltd. endorses or accepts any responsibility for that site. Please be aware when visiting other sites that What I Really Wanted has no control over the content of that web site. Please also ensure that you have taken precautionary measures to ensure that any downloads or other material from these sites are free of any virus or any other items that may cause destruction.


Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this web site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

 

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file which stores text-based data about a user’s visit to a website; it is accessed by the website each time that a user re-visits it. These files are stored on your computer or mobile/tablet devices (session cookies) or on the hard drive of these devices (persistent cookies).

A cookie is created on these devices each time you visit a website that uses cookies. They are often necessary to ensure a good user experience by, for instance, providing relevant information about a user’s experience and interests. Cookies on any website tend to be required for basic use e.g. login data and analytics or on a more complex basis. For further details about cookies, how they are used and how they can be deleted or disabled, you can visit www.aboutcookies.org. A fuller explanation about the cookies we use has been supplied below.

How do we use them?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users and to provide improved functionality when you are browsing. They are also necessary to the functionality of our checkout process. Unless you have adjusted your browser settings to disallow cookies, our systems will issue cookies where necessary. If you have switched off your cookies, please be aware that some of the functionality of the website, including the checkout, may not work as seamlessly as you may expect.

The cookies that we use only collect anonymous information, however, not all the cookies on our sites are set by us. Please see the section below on third party cookies.

What cookies do we use?

The cookies on our website are generally functional and analytical cookies. Analytical cookies allow us to track and recognise visitors browsing the website, and to see what they are interested in. This data is classified as anonymous demographic data. Functional cookies, on the other hand, relate to the functionality of our websites and allow us to improve the service we offer you online.

Below are listed the cookies that we may use on this website:

 

COOKIE NAME DESCRIPTION
_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmt, _utmz, _ga These cookies may be used to collect information through Google Analytics in an anonymous form and record data such as the pages that you have visited, ensures updates are registered and analyses visitor traffic during a session.
ASP.NET_SessionId These cookies are used to maintain a consistent browsing and buying session.
   

This is a list of cookies we have authorised or operate on our behalf by third party organisations:

COOKIE NAME DESCRIPTION
www.securesuite.co.uk This cookie is used to run 3D Secure authentication (Verified by Visa, Mastercard SecureCode) on your credit card transaction, to maximise the security of your card details.

 
Where can I find more information, and how do I turn cookies off or delete cookies?

You can find out how to disable cookies on www.aboutcookies.org.

Most cookies can be blocked by activating a setting in your browser which allows you to opt in/out of some or all cookies. It is worth noting, however, that if you choose to block all cookies, you may not be able to access parts of our website and may therefore have a disrupted experience when trying to access certain pages.

To delete cookies from your mobile phone, you may need to refer to your handset manual.